YOUR CART

Subtotal: €0.00

Privacy Policy

Selwood Ireland understands the importance of keeping your information safe, private and secure. The privacy notice below details our commitment to keeping customers details and information secure (as in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

What information is collected and how is it used?

There are two types of information we collect from our customers:

Customer supplied information:

We only collect personal information about our customers at the account registration stage or at the time of ordering. When you order we use this information to process and fulfil your order and to notify you about the status of your order. The type of information we will collect includes:

  • Your Name, Address, Phone number, Email address, Credit/debit card details

We will never collect sensitive personal information without your explicit consent. Personal information we hold will be accurate and up to date. If you find any inaccuracies in the information you have supplied, email us info@selwood.ie and we will amend it promptly.

Browser supplied information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, we collect data should you enter a competition, request a brochure, take part in a survey, request a newsletter or contact via one of the electronic forms provided. Occasionally we may also use the information we collect to notify you about regarding goods, services and offers we think you may find valuable. At points in our site where we collect personal information from you, we always have the option to opt out of any mailing list and further use of your personal information. If at any later stage you decide you would rather not receive such information please email info@selwood.ie

Does Selwood Ireland share the information it receives?

No. Any information provided to us stays with us and is never sold or given to third parties.

I want to make a complaint.

Selwood Ireland undertakes to handle a complaint fairly and speedily. We will keep you informed either by telephone or email at each stage and will attempt to fully resolve your complaint within 48 hours. If you are not happy with the way your complaint is being handled you should write to our administration offices:

Selwood Products, Old Granary, Weathercock Hill, Chevington, Bury Saint Edmunds IP29 5RG

Links

We may from time to time establish connections with other companies that will enable you to access the websites directly from our site. We will only provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevance. However please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites.

When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Kybotech. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third partys use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

Policy changes

As our internet shopping experience develops our policy may be subject to change. If we decide to do this we will post all changes on this page so that our customer are always aware of our privacy policy and the nature of information we are collecting, how it is used and under what circumstances we disclose it. 

Questions and Comments?

At Selwood Ireland we always welcome your questions and comments about privacy, please email us at info@selwood.ie